Terms and Conditions (including Privacy Notice)

Enrolment

Enrolment for all courses offered by MMLC is completed online. Payment for courses is performed online via credit or debit card using our E-way payment gateway. Payment via EFT is only made available to companies when paying on behalf of their employees. This option is available during the enrolment/payment process. For company EFT options, MMLC will issue a tax invoice via email and the enrolment will remain as ‘pending’ until the funds have been received in our bank account.

Total course costs and payment schedule are clearly outlined under the courses tab on our website as well as further clarification for both private students and trainees detailed below.

Course Duration and Extension

Course duration from commencement date for the Certificate III in Legal Services, Certificate IV in Legal Services and Diploma of Paralegal Services (excluding pre-requisites) is 12 months, and the Diploma of Paralegal Services (including pre-requisites) is 15 months. Students are able to complete their studies sooner than the allocated course duration timeframe. MMLC will consider extensions for study for private students. If approved, a monthly fee of $57.75 ($52.50+GST) is payable per month to cover administration/system maintenance costs. The granting of course extensions is at the discretion of the CEO. Under traineeship arrangements, extensions for training contract terms are not the responsibility of MMLC. Requests for extensions need to be approved by the relevant government department. In the event a private student wishes to change their enrolment into another qualification offered by MMLC, this request will need to be in writing and will be at the discretion of the CEO.

Private Students – Course Payment and Cancellation Terms

Once an enrolment has been processed and confirmed and the initial payment received a ‘cooling-off / cancellation period’ of 7 days from the enrolment date is provided. A refund of the enrolment payment will be provided less an administration fee of $125.00+GST (Total $137.50). Beyond this 7 day period, no refund or cancellation will be provided should a student decide at any time to discontinue their studies. Course enrolment requires a payment plan arrangement to be entered into for a period of 12 months (or 15 months for the Diploma of Paralegal Services including pre-requisites). The full course cost is invoiced at enrolment and each student is provided with a monthly payment schedule for the 12 or 15 month payment period. Should a student wish to discontinue their studies at any time beyond the 7 day ‘cooling-off / cancellation period’, the payment arrangement must be honoured until the full course cost has been paid. Failure to honour this payment arrangement will necessitate the involvement of a debt collection agency and the additional costs to engage this debt collection agency to collect the full course funds will be on-charged and the responsibility of the student.

Course payments are made via our online payment system using your nominated debit/credit card. Should a monthly payment not process successfully (ie the transaction fails due to insufficient funds via our automatic payment system), a failed payment fee of $25.00 +GST will be charged on each occasion that this occurs.

Certificate III in Legal Services – Total course cost $2,850.00

Upon enrolment, the initial course payment of $237.50 is made via credit/debit card. Upon receipt of payment, access to the learning management system is activated. Subsequent payments of $237.50 are due each month (months 2-12) as direct deductions. (This does not apply to the Certificate III in Business Administration (Legal) under the Certificate 3 Guarantee program – see below for further information regarding payment of this course).

When undertaking the Certificate III in Legal Services under the Certificate 3 Guarantee program (if eligible), the co-contribution fee for non-concessional students is $600.00 per course ($60.00 per unit of competency) and for concessional students is $300.00 per course ($30.00 per unit of competency). This co contribution fee is to be paid in full at the time of enrolment and once payment is processed, no refund will be provided should a student decide to not progress with their studies.

Certificate IV in Legal Services – Total course cost $3,750.00

Upon enrolment, the initial course payment of $312.50 is made via credit/debit card. Upon receipt of payment, access to the learning management system is activated. Subsequent payments of $312.50 are due each month (months 2-12) as direct deductions.

Diploma of Paralegal Services (excluding Pre-requisites) – Total course cost $4,740.00

Upon enrolment, the initial course payment of $395.00 is made via credit/debit card. Upon receipt of payment, access to the learning management system is activated. Subsequent payments of $395.00 are due each month (months 2-12) as direct deductions.

Diploma of Paralegal Services – (including Pre-requisites) – Total course cost $5,736.00

Upon enrolment, the initial course payment of $382.40 is made via credit/debit card. Upon receipt of payment, access to the learning management system is activated. Subsequent payments of $382.40 are due each month (months 2-15) as direct deductions.

Traineeships – Course Payment and Cancellation Terms

Once an enrolment has been processed and confirmed and the initial payment received, should a student not wish to progress with their training within the 60 day cooling off period, a refund will be provided to the employer, less an administration fee of $250.00 + GST. Once the 60 day cooling off period has expired, should either party wish to cancel the training contract, no refund will be provided. The full payment cost upon enrolment for the Certificate III in Legal Services is $1,700.00 (if User Choice funding applies), or $2,850.00 (if User Choice funding does not apply). Payment terms for the Certificate IV in Legal Services and Diploma of Paralegal Services are the same as above for Private Students.

Intellectual Property / Copyright

All learning content, including Interactive files, Workbooks, Learning Portfolios, Assessment Guides and Assessment Resources are considered the intellectual property of MMLC and are protected by copyright and cannot be reproduced, copied or given to any other person or institution. MMLC courses may from time to time become subject to changing accreditation and academic standards and require amendment or adaption due to these issues.

Issuing of Certificates

Upon completion of a full qualification, a certificate and academic transcript will be provided to the student. In the event that the full qualification is not completed, statement/s of attainment will be issued for those units of competency which have been completed to a satisfactory level. Certificates and/or statements of attainment will only be issued when study costs are paid in full. Requests for reproduced certificates/academic transcripts in hard copy form is at a cost of $25.00 + GST. No certificates/academic transcripts duplicates are provided in email form.

Student / Employer Declaration

I/We state that all information provided to MMLC is correct at the time of this enrolment. I/We have read and understand the course costs and payment schedule for my/our chosen course as detailed under the relevant course on the MMLC website and above. I/We acknowledge and accept all Terms and Conditions detailed above.

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. All information requested upon enrolment is
mandatory and failure to provide this information may affect your enrolment.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market. The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy. If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below. DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, thirdparty contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Melissa Mahoney Legal College to:

Melissa Mahoney Legal College, PO Box 3160, Hendra Qld 4011 (07)3085 6822
Email: info@mmlegalcollege.com.au
View our Privacy Policy: https://www.mmlegalcollege.com.au/privacy-policy/